Ferrero, the manufacturer of Kinder chocolate, is recalling two products due to concerns that the candy may be contaminated with salmonella bacteria. With the Easter holiday right around the corner, here's what parents need to know about the Kinder chocolate recall.

Two products are affected by the recall: the Kinder Mix Chocolate Treats Basket and the Kinder Happy Moments Milk Chocolate and Crispy Wafers Assortment. These products were manufactured in a facility in Belgium where salmonella was detected.

FDA

"While there are no reports of illness in the United States to date, Ferrero is voluntarily recalling the products out of an abundance of caution due to reported cases of salmonella in consumers that consumed products in Europe that were manufactured at the same facility," the Food and Drug Administration said in a statement.

Related: Recall expanded for another Similac formula due to a new Cronobacter contamination complaint

The European Food Safety Authority has detected 134 salmonella cases from Jan. 7 to April 12, most of them among children under 10. The agency said that "specific chocolate products have been identified as the likely route of infection."

FDA

While no other Kinder chocolate products distributed or sold by Ferrero U.S.A., Inc. are included in this recall, many families have been stocking up on candy for Easter.

"Ferrero deeply regrets this situation," the company said. "We take food safety extremely seriously and every step we have taken has been guided by our commitment to consumer care. We will continue to work cooperatively with the Food and Drug Administration to address this matter."

Related: Over 300,000 of Mushie’s popular pacifiers recalled due to choking hazard

Here is the product and location information for the Kinder products that have been recalled:

FDA

Consumers who have purchased the products mentioned above should not eat the product and may contact the Ferrero customer service line Monday - Friday 9 a.m.-6 p.m. EST at 1-800-688-3552 or via https://www.ferreronorthamerica.com/contact-US-residents for product replacement.